Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bridge of Destiny

Inscription.
"I do not know the name of the creek, but I have named it the creek of death. Such a slaughter I hope never to witness again."
Pvt. George Lewis Bronson, 11th Connecticut Infantry

A Divided Nation - A Divided Family
Union Col. Henry W. Kingsbury (left) and Confederate Gen. David R. Jones (right) married sisters Eva and Rebecca Taylor. At Antietam, Col. Kingsbury, described as a "brilliant, honorable and brave soldier," commanded the 11th Connecticut Infantry that made the first attack on Burnside Bridge. Gen. Jones was nicknamed "Neighbor" Jones for his friendly, outgoing personality. Gen. Jones and the soldiers of his division defended the bridge.

While leading his men, Col. Kingsbury was wounded four times, "suffered great pain during the dressing of his wounds, and survived but twenty-four hours." Four months later, Jones, whose soldiers had killed his brother-in-law, died of a heart attack at age thirty seven.

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the main part of the marker is a photograph of the wall next to the bridge, as it appeared shortly after the battle. Bodies of the men who died attacking the bridge were initially buried along this wall until they were later reinterred. Many of the headstones were simply planks ripped from the Burnside Bridge. On the right are portraits of Gen. Jones and Col. Kingsbury.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled "Why Burnside's Bridge?"

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on July 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Henry Walter Kingsbury. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on October 1, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. David Rumph Jones. David Rumph Jones (April 5, 1825 – January 15, 1863) was a Confederate general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 1, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. New Waysides on the East End of Burnside Bridge
Burnside Bridge in Background
6. Col. Henry Walter Kingsbury (1836-1862)
Served as Colonel and commander of the 11th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry. He was mortally wounded while leading a charge of his regiment against the Georgians defending Burnside's Bridge at the Battle of Antietam.
7. Gen. David R. Jones (1825-1863)
At Antietam, his division held the right flank of the Army of Northern Virginia when the Union IX Corps attacked. The strain of campaigning aggravated a longstanding heart condition and Jones died in Richmond, Virginia the following January. He is buried there in Hollywood Cemetery.
8. Burnside Bridge
The roadbed of the bridge today.
9. Soldier standing at graves of Federal soldiers, along stone fence, at Burnside Bridge, Antietam, MD
Courtesy Library of Congress
10. Where Soldier was standing at graves of Federal soldiers, along stone fence, at Burnside Bridge