Near Medway in Penobscot County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

A. J. “Allie” Cole

Inscription. This scenic overlook named in memory of Maine Highway Pioneer A. J. “Allie” Cole. In 1917 Allie began horse drawn mail, freight and passenger service between Enfield and Burlington, Maine. By the 1920’s he hauled freight in motor trucks north to Houlton.

Harassed by the severe snows and lack of public plowing above Lincoln, Allie had to abandon the service every winter until 1928 when he stationed his own plow crews at Silver Ridge (20 miles northeast). In 1935 the State took over Allie’s winter plowing to northern Maine.