Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Abraham Van Santvoord Curry

— “A Man with a Vision” —

Inscription.
Abraham Curry, the “Father of Carson City”, accomplished more in his 15 year residence than most men hope to in a lifetime. Not only did he purchase the land in 1858 which is now Carson City, but laid out the townsite and built many of its buildings, both public and private.

Curry envisioned Nevada’s statehood long before its time and donated the four acre plaza on which the capitol stands today. One of the owners of the Gould and Curry Mine, Curry served as a Territorial Assemblyman. First Director of the U.S. Mint in Carson City and was the first warden of the State Penitentiary.

Dedicated January 22, 1979
A gift to the people of Nevada from the
Nevada Association of Realtors
Sculptor: Robert Morrison, UNR

Erected 1979 by Nevada Association of Realtors.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 South Carson Street, Carson City NV 89701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Abraham Van Santvoord Curry Marker and Statue
3. Abraham Van Santvoord Curry Statue
4. Abraham Curry
Gould & Curry Offices Marker image. Click for more information.
This marker is located at the Mackay Mansion in Virginia City. This building served as the offices of the Gould & Curry Mine, of which Abraham Curry was a partner until he sold his interest and moved to Carson City.
Click for more information.
Abraham Curry image. Click for more information.