Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Death of Capt. Woolfolk

By Dale K. Benington, July 16, 2009
Inscription. The American Capt. John Woolfolk hid in one of the French homes just east of here during the massacre at the River Raisin, Jan. 23, 1813. Indians searching the settlement found him. They claimed him as their prisoner and forced him to this spot. Powerless, the local French watched as Woolfolk's offer of $1,000.00 for safe passage to the British in Detroit was spurned by the Indians. They shot him and left his body lying in the road.

Although the French settlers could not help Woolfolk, they did manage to ransom several other American prisoners with money, horses or other valuables.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View of the historical marker in the left foreground and East Elm Avenue on the right. Traveling east on this street takes one to the site of the majority of the fighting and the River Raisin Massacre. The River Raisin flows eastward behind the houses on the other side of Elm Avenue.
75 and the downtown area (much closer to the downtown area). Marker is in this post office area: Monroe MI 48162, United States of America.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)