Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Early Birds

Inscription. Early aviation history was made here when these pioneers flew powered aircraft to and from this site between 1909—1916.

Wilbur Wright • Lincoln Beachy • Glenn H. Curtiss • Eugene Ely • Charles K. Hamilton • Hugh A. Robinson • Harry N. Atwood • James J. Ward • Harry M. Jones • Albert S. Heinrich • Harold Kanther • Victor Carlstrom • Steve MacGordon • Raynal C. Bolling • Ruth B. Law

From May 1916 to March 1917, members of the Governors Island Training Corps flight trained here.

Captain Philip A. Carroll—Commanding
Filip A. Bjorklund—Instructor

Charles Reed • Lawrence Sperry • J. Walter Struthers • Hobart A. H. Baker • William A. Aarned • Al Sturtevant • Frederick T. Blakeman • Edwin M. Post, Jr. • Stedman S. Hanks • William Walton • Cord Meyer • Albert B. Gaines, Jr. • Charles D. Wiman • Howard G. Lapsley • James E. Miller • John M. L. Rutherford • Seth Low

Major General Leonard Wood, U.S.A.—Commanding
Headquarters, Eastern Department

Erected under the auspices of the Early Birds, an organization of those who flew solo before December 17, 1916.

Erected by the Early Birds.

The propeller on the front of the monument was cast directly from a mold made from one of the Wright Brothers' wooden propellers.
4. The Early Birds Marker - Propeller Plaque
This bronze propeller was cast directly from one of the Wright Brothers' wooden propellers. Two were used to propel the first United States Military Aeroplane, a 1909 Wright. The original was loaned to the Early Birds by the Smithsonial Institution, National Air Museum - Paul E. Garber, Head Curator.
5. The Early Birds Insignia
6. Early Birds Marker (Profile)