Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roundhead

Inscription. In the temporary absence of Tecumseh, the Native-American allies of the British were led by Wyandot Chiefs Roundhead and Walk-in-the-Water. Besides the Wyandots, Native forces included warriors from the Shawnee, Potawatomi, Ottawa, Chippewa, Delaware, Miami, Winnebago, Creek, Sauk, and Fox tribes. The American commander, General James Winchester, was captured by Native warriors about a mile and a half south of this point, and Roundhead delivered him to the British commander, Colonel Henry Proctor. Believing continued resistance was useless, Winchester was induced to send a message to the remainder of his forces, advising them to surrender.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Battle of Frenchtown. (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
2. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker in the foreground, and probable skirmish line of the U.S. 17th Infantry in the background.
3. River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center
Behind the Visitor Center is where a number of historical markers are located, including the marker for Roundhead.