Hancocks Bridge in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patterned Brick Houses

Hancock House Historic Site

Inscription. The exterior of the Hancock House is an outstanding example of the patterned brick houses that once dotted the landscape of Salem County, NJ. Modeled after the seventeenth-century building traditions of the Quakers’ English homeland, masons used variations in the color and placement of bricks to create designs, dates and initials in the walls of the house.

In the Hancock House, built in 1734, the masons alternated red bricks laid lengthwise, called stretchers, with blue glazed bricks laid on end, referred to as headers. The result was a checker-board design called Flemish Bond. They used a similar technique to create a unique herringbone pattern in the end walls.

Bricks were made from local clays. They were molded, air dried, then fired in a wood-burning kiln. Those bricks that were closest to the fire acquired a “vitrified” or blue-glazed surface. The irregular features, cracks, and bubbles within the glaze did not compromise the product since the glaze waterproofed the brick.

Salem County has the second largest concentration and variety of patterned brick houses, after Burlington County, in New Jersey and the nation. Often homes to the elite, brick houses comprised one tenth of the late eighteenth-century homes in the county.

Erected by State of New Jersey
Division of Parks and Forestry.

More about this marker. Photographs of several other examples of patterned brick houses from Salem County appear on the marker, including the Chambliss House, 1730; Abel & Mary Nicholson House, 1722; Dickenson House, 1754; Denn House,
2. Marker at the Hancock House
1725; and the Hancock House, which has a caption of “The initials ‘W H S’ at the peak stand for William and Sarah (nee: Thompson) Hancock, the original owners of the house.”

3. Patterned Brickwork on the Hancock House
The patterned brickwork on the west side of the Hancock House can be seen in this photo.
4. Close of Hancock House's Patterned Brickwork
The initials of William and Sarah Hancock and the date that the house was built (1734) can be seen in the brickwork of the Hancock House.