Near Seneca in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Watering the Canal

Inscription. Why are there two locks here? While they may look similar, the two locks played very different roles in the operation of the canal. The lock in front of you is Inlet Lock 2. The lock behind you is Lift Lock 23. Lift locks raised and lowered boats to overcome changes in elevation. Inlet locks controlled the amount of water let into the canal. Dams funneled water to the inlet locks. Dam 2 diverted water from the Potomac River to this inlet lock, watering the canal from Lock 23 all the way to Lock 5 and Dam 1 at Little Falls.

Life and success on the canal depended on water. To ensure a steady supply of water, the canal company built seven dams and a stream pump along the river. In times of drought or low water, usually during the height of summer, river levels could drop dramatically. When the canal could not get enough water from the river, boat traffic stopped. This caused a loss of revenue for the canal company and the loss of a living for the boat captains.

Erected by C&O Canal National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a Satellite view of Dam 2, Inlet Lock 2 and Lift Lock 23. Water flows from right to left. To the lower right is a photo of Kate and Alfred Violette who were the last locktenders at Lock 23. Today the area bears their name. On the lower left is a set of illustrations that show
how the locks worked to aid the passage of canal boats.

3. Lock #23
Looking to the upstream end of the lock.
4. Downstream Entrance to the Lock
Looking from the towpath at the lock gate. The lock stands several feet taller than the downstream towpath, highlighting the change in elevation at this point.
5. Lockgates on Lock #23
6. Inlet Lock #2
Looking at the basin of the Inlet Lock, note the closed lock gates.
7. Inlet Lock #2 Gates
8. Satellite Photo
Inlet Lock 2 above and Lift Lock 23 below.
Close-up of photo on the marker
9. The Violettes
Kate and Alfred Violette were the last locktenders at Lock 23. Today the area bears their name.
10. How a Lift Lock Works -- 1
A boat heading downstream enters the lock. Mules are unhitched and the lock tender closes the upstream gates.
Close-up of picutre on marker
11. How a Lift Lock Works -- 2
The lock tender opens the downstream paddles. Water flows out and the boat is lowered.
close-up of picture on marker
12. How a Lift Lock Works -- 3
With water levels equal, the lock tender opens the downstream gates. The mules are hitched and the boat moves on.
Close-up of picture on marker
13. Two Turtles in the Lock