Near Catlett in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart and Mosby

Inscription. Here on the evening of August 22, 1862, General J. E. B. Stuart raided General Pope’s headquarters. Unable to burn the railroad bridge because of a heavy thunderstorm, Stuart withdrew his troops as well as 300 Federal prisoners and Pope’s dispatch case.

At nearby Warrenton Junction (Calverton) on May 3, 1863, Colonel John S. Mosby attacked the Federal 1st West Virginia Regiment, but was forced to flee when surprised by 1st Vermont and 5th New York Cavalry.

Erected 1981 by Catlett-Calverton Ruritan Club. (Marker Number B-36.)

3. Cedar Run Bridge
Stuart attempted to burn the railroad bridge here on August 22, 1862 unsuccessfully. The modern bridge spans the run about a hundred yards northeast of the marker location.
4. Warrenton Junction
Roughly two miles southwest of the marker is Warrenton Junction, where a spur line Warrenton joined the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. The spur line can be seen leaving the main line and running to the right of the photo. Mosby attempted to cut the lines in May 1863, unsuccessfully. The action here occurred at the same time the armies were fully engaged in the Battle of Chancellorsville.
5. O&A Bridge Abutment
A few remnants of the 1800s O&A bridge abutments are still on site.