Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Powerhouse

Inscription.
The building in front of you is the powerhouse. Inside the large double doors to your right were the engines and dynamos used to produce electrical power to light the lamp for the 1898 south tower Fresnel lens. This brick building, built in 1909, replaced a temporary wooden structure.

The noise from the engines housed inside was incredibly loud. Local residents complained about this and also about the intensity of light coming from the south tower. Blackout panels were installed on the landward side of the south tower, but nothing could be done about the noise.

In 1917, the machinery needed costly repairs. The Light House Board decided not to repair it, but instead replaced the electric lamp with an incandescent oil vapor lamp that was used until 1924 when commercial electrical power became available. The original machinery was removed in 1921, broken up and discarded because it was no longer needed.

Today the powerhouse is used as an exhibit building to display Twin Lights’ famous south tower Fresnel lens.

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks & Forestry.

. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains The
Hornsby Akroyd Company Advertisement.
“Hornsby Akroyd engines ran on kerosene and were used to turn electric dynamos that powered the south tower beacon. There were two of these engines in this powerhouse. Courtesy of Ray Hooley” Next to this is a copy of a “Letter of Complaint about the South Tower Beacon, July 26, 1898. Courtesy of the National Archives.” The right of the marker features a photograph of “Lighthouse Keeper Murphy Rockett examining the South Tower Fresnel Lens, 1937. At 25,000,000-candle power, this was one of the brightest beacons in the United States. Courtesy of the Twin Lights Historical Society.

3. Marker on the Side of the Powerhouse
4. Twin Lights Powerhouse
5. Back of the Powerhouse
The second marker can be seen to the right of the side door of the powerhouse.
6. Fresnel Lens
The Powerhouse now houses exhibits, such as this Fresnel Lens originally located in the South Tower.