Stanardsville in Greene County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stanardsville

Inscription. The village of Stanardsville was founded by William Stanard (died 1807), of Roxbury plantation, on land that was part of his 6,000 acre inheritance from the Octonia Grant of 1729. This grant included most of what is presently northern Greene County and Stanardsville. The Virginia General Assembly incorporated the town on 19 Dec. 1794. Stanardsville became the county seat of Greene County in 1838 when Greene was formed from Orange County. Brig. Gen. George A. Custer skirmished with Confederate cavalry here on 29 Feb. 1864, during his raid enroute to Albemarle County.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-217.)

1. Historic Stanardsville Walking Tour. Greene County Historical Society (Submitted on October 4, 2009.)

2. Stanardsville Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 5, 2021.)

2. Greene County Court House.
3. Greene County War Monuments.