Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Duke of Cahaba

By Tim Carr, August 15, 2009
Inscription. In 1889, Samuel and Sarah Kirkpatrick moved to Selma, leaving their farm and house in the capable hands of their son Clifton (1863-1930). He turned the abandoned remains of Alabama's first capital into a showcase farm of diversified, scientific agriculture, departing from the South's one crop cotton system. In 1902, he began planting the pecan trees you see all around you.

Clifton Kirkpatrick believed in public service and worked to promote the welfare of all farmers. From 1927 until his death, he served in the Alabama House of Representatives. The Montgomery Advertiser published this political cartoon by Spang on January 12, 1927. Kirkpatrick was progressive advocate of good farming practices and an agricultural leader in the central Alabama region known as the "Black Belt."

He also served as unofficial tour guide to the historic sites in Cahaba, often hosting visitors at his home with warm-hearted hospitality. Over the years, he became known as the "Duke of Cahaba."

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. The Duke of Cahaba Cartoon

1. Old Cahawba, "Alabama's most famous Ghost Town". (Submitted on October 10, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Kirk-View Farm. A marker about the home Civil War veteran Samuel McCurdy Kirkpatrick and his wife Sarah purchased on the northern edge of town. (Submitted on October 15, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. Kirkpatrick Homesite and Pecan Grove