Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Settler’s Rock

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The first surveyors came north from Norwalk to determine the suitability of the land for settlement as a plantation. Tradition says that they spent their first night on top of Settler’s Rock and that fires were built at its base to protect them against wild animals. It is probable that they singled out the rock as a prominent landmark in the wilderness because of its great size and elevated location along the Indian trail to the Titicus River.

Titicus was part of the second purchase of land in 1715. It was bought from Tackora (Oreneca), the Sachem of Titicus Village, for four pounds in Connecticut currency.

Titicus School, now the home of the American Legion, was built around 1761 as a one-room schoolhouse which housed Grades 1-8. Organized in 1920, the American Legion took over the building in the 1990s and named it for Everett Ray Seymour, the first Ridgefield soldier to lose his life in World War I.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 26.)

More about this marker. The left of the marker features a photograph of the unveiling of the Settler’s Rock plaque in 1958. A photograph on the bottom right of the marker shows school children standing in front of the Titicus School.

2. Markers on N Salem Road
Two different "Museum in the Streets" markers are found at this location. The Settler’s Rock Marker is the one on the right.
3. Settler’s Rock
Settler’s Rock is located across the street from the market, near Ridgefield Cemetery.
4. Settler’s Rock Plaque
The Settler’s Rock Plaque, which is being unveiled in the photo on the marker, can be seen in this photo.
5. Titicus School
The marker can be seen in front of the American Legion hall, which once served as the Titicus School.