Near Lumpkin in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church / Green Grove Schoolhouse

Side 1
Inscription. Side 1:
Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church
This church served as the focus for the religious, educational and cultural life of African Americans in the Green Grove community during the late 19th century and well into the 20th century. Deacons Perry Hudson, Isaac Shorter and Lewis Cherry held the first church assembly under a brush arbor in 1886. The first church building was destroyed by a tornado c. 1919 and the second house of worship was consumed by a fire c. 1924. The congregation then moved the church to the present site which is three miles south of the original location.

Side 2:
Green Grove Schoolhouse
The old schoolhouse was moved to the Green Grove community from the nearby community of Wesley Chapel and rebuilt at this site c. 1937. During the next 21 years the school produced many professionals which included a large number of teachers. The Stewart County Board of Education closed the school in 1958 and sold it to the African American trustees in the community. Green Grove was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. Today the complex continues to serve the religious, educational and cultural needs of families and friends whose lives have been shaped by the historic church and schoolhouse.

Erected
2000 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Friends of the Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church, School and Cemetery Complex.

Side 2
Side 1