Carnes Crossroads in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Varner Town Indian Community

Inscription. Varner Town (or Varnertown) is a distinct Native American community including descendants of the Etiwan, Catawba, Cherokee, Edisto and other area tribes. This community, located near Goose Creek, was named for William Varner (d. 1927) and his wife Mary Williams Varner (d. 1924).

(Reverse text)
Several Indian schools served this community. The Varner School, also called the Varner Indian School, was built here in 1939 and closed in 1963. The church nearby has been the center of the community for many years. Nearby Williams Cemetery was named in memory of William W. Williams, an Indian ancestor.

Erected 2007 by Berkeley County Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-43.)

2. Varner Town Indian Community Marker, reverse side