Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stephen Decatur Miller

1. Stephen Decatur Miller Marker, side one
(front)
Governor of South Carolina from 1828 until 1830, Miller was born near here May 8, 1787, the son of Charles and Margaret White Miller. He served in the US House of Representatives (1822-1828), and US Senate (1831-1833). He died March 8, 1838 in Raymond, Mississippi and is buried there.

(back)
After his graduation from South Carolina College in 1808 and his admission to the bar in 1811, Miller practiced law for many years. He was one of South Carolina's foremost leaders of the states' rights movement, which culminated in the ordinance of nullification, 1832. A Diary From Dixie is based upon diaries kept by his daughter, Mary Boykin Chesnut.

Erected 1989 by Lancaster County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 29-18.)

2. Stephen Decatur Miller Marker, side two