Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Journey Begins Here

By Christopher Light, July 28, 2007
Inscription. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark of the Corps of Discovery stayed at Camp River Dubois during the winter of 1803–1804, on their journey to find an all-water-route to the Pacific Ocean. For five months, the Corps stayed near the confluence of the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers, training and preparing for the long journey ahead. On May 14, 1804 the expedition traveled up the Missouri River during their journey to the Pacific Ocean. This area has seen many changes since 1804. Imagine how it looked then the Corps of Discovery left on that rainy May afternoon.

Erected 2003 by Illinois Society Children of the American Revolution State President’s Project.

2. Closeup of the modern river channels with the historic channels.
Camp River Dubois was most likely located at the southern channel of the Missouri River, joining the Mississippi River, just to the right of the brown path of the historic channel.
Road. If you go straight (east) towards the river, you’ll find the marker. Follow the road to the left, you’ll reach the historic site. Marker is in this post office area: Granite City IL 62040, United States of America.

3. Missouri River Entering the Mississippi River
This location is south of the historic camp area. The fort site is probably the far river bank on the right.
4. Modern shoreline of Camp Dubois
5. Reproduction of Camp Dubois at Lewis and Clark State Historic Site
Right next to the marker (½ mile) is the State Historic Site with a reproduction of the fort with people out of the past showing you their chores, hardships, and joys.
6. Lewis and Clark State Historic Site
Reproduction of a Keelboat, like the one used by the expedition to ascend the Missouri.