Alviso in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Location, Location, Location

Once a Hub for the South Bay

Inscription. Because of its location at the mouth of the Guadalupe River, Alviso was deemed the ideal location for a seaport. In the 1830s and 40s, it was the only port where raw materials and crops could be shipped from the Santa Clara Valley to San Francisco. Following the Gold Rush of 1849, steamships also provided passenger access to San Francisco.

A series of events, however, diminished Alviso’s prospects. Relocation of the state capitol from San Jose to Sacramento in the 1850s caused a decline in growth in the South Bay. Winter flooding and muddy conditions also plagued the port’s viability. The completion of the Southern Pacific Coast Railroad in 1864 brought an end to water transportation. Alviso ceased to be a major port and turned its attention to other economic endeavors.

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks and the Santa Clara Valley Water District.

More about this marker. This trail is part of the San Francisco Bay Trail and the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail.

This marker is located on the right.
Steamboat Slough, the main channel to the bay, was once navigable by large vessels.

This 1854 map of the South Bay shows Alviso as a prominent town along Steamboat Slough.

After this depot was build in the 1870s, excursion runs from San Francisco often brought weekend visitors to Alviso.

Image courtesy of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley
6. New Chicago Hope
In the 1890s, a plan was devised to revitalize Alviso by selling housing lots and naming the streets after those in “Old” Chicago. The New Chicago development and Alviso’s port were envisioned as a great manufacturing center. In the end, however, local industry in Alviso did not pick up immediately and residential use did not occur until the 1960s. In recent years, this plot of land has been restored as a non-tidal salt marsh, aptly named New Chicago Marsh.
Map
New Chicago
At
Port of Alviso

The future Manufacturing
Center of California, Santa
Clara County
Alviso, March 1890

A complex water system now circulates water to New Chicago Marsh, maintains the salinity and oxygen level of the water, and contains built in safety measures to prevent flooding.
7. New Chicago Marsh
View from trail.