Captain James Lawrence & Lieutenant Augustus C. Ludlow

In memory of
Captain James Lawrence
of the United States Navy,
Who fell on the 1st day of June 1813, in the 32nd year of his age, in the action between the frigates Chesapeake and Shannon. He was distinguished on various occasions, but especially when commanding the sloop of war Hornet he captured and sunk his Britanick Majesty’s sloop of war Peacock after a desperate action of fourteen minutes. His bravery in action was equaled only by his modesty in triumph, and his magnanimity to the vanquished. In private life, he was a Gentleman of the most generous and endearing qualities. The whole nation mourned his loss and the Enemy contended with his Countrymen who should most honor his remains.

< Left Side of Monument >
The Heroick Commander
of the frigate Chesapeake,
whose remains are here deposited expressed with his expiring breath, his devotion to his Country.
Neither the fury of battle, nor the horrors of approaching death, could subdue his gallant Spirit.
His dying words were
“Don’t Give Up The Ship.”

< Right Side of Monument >
Julia Montaudevert
Widow of
Captain James Lawrence,
Born July 15th, 1788,
Died Sept. 15th, 1865.

< Rear of Monument >
In memory of
Lieutenant Augustus C. Ludlow
of
the United States Navy.
Born in Newburgh 1792, Died in Halifax 1813. Scarcely was he twenty-one years of age, when like the blooming Euryalus he accompanied his beloved commander to battle. Never could it have been more truly said ‘His amor unus pariterque in bella ruebant.’
The favourite of Lawrence and Second in command, he emulated the patriotic valour of his friend on the bloody decks of the Chesapeake and when required, like him, yielded with courageous resignation.

2. Left Side of Monument

3. Right Side of Monument
The widow of Captain James Lawrence joined her husband and Lt. Augustus C. Ludlow in 1865.
Ludlow's marker contains quotes from the eulogy delivered at his funeral by Hon. Justice Story of the U.S. Supreme Court.
5. Monument in Trinity Churchyard
This monument marks the burial site of Capt. James Lawrence, his wife and his second-in-command Lt. Augustus C. Ludlow. Lawrence and Ludlow were killed in action during the War of 1812.
6. Lawrence / Ludlow Monument
The monument is found in the churchyard on the south side of Trinity Church in Manhattan.
7. Monument Detail
An image of the frigate Chesapeake, of which Lawrence was the captain, can be seen on the monument's right side.
8. Monument Detail
The emblem of the United States Navy appears on the left side of the monument.
9. Captain James Lawrence
from "History of the United States Navy" by Benson J. Lossing in Harpers Monthly, January 1862.
One of a newer series of markers highlighting the cemetery's more prominent occupants.
11. The Chesapeake and the Shannon
from Benson J. Lossing "History of the U.S. Navy" Harpers Monthly January 1862.
12. Lawrence's First Monument
“In this short but severe action the Chesapeake lost her commander, Lieutenants Ludlow, Ballard, and Broome, sailing-master White, boat­swain Adams, three midshipmen, twenty-seven seamen, and eleven marines killed; and ninety­eight officers and men wounded. The Chesapeake was taken to Halifax, where she was received with the greatest joy. Lawrence had died on the way, and was buried there with all proper honors. His remains were afterward taken to Salem, Massachusetts, and honored with a public funeral. They were finally conveyed to New York and buried in Trinity Church­yard, where a monument to his memory was erected. That decaying, another has been constructed. The victory of the Shannon, after the British navy had suffered so many reverses, was hailed in England with unbounded joy.” – Benson J. Lossing, “History of the United States Navy” in Harper’s Monthly, January 1862.
International Newsreel (via the Internet Archive), November 1922
13. The Tomb of Captain James Lawrence, U. S. Navy.
“Sailors sightseeing in New York City, pause in their round of pleasure to honor a naval hero of 1812. Captain James Lawrence, who when mortally wounded, uttered the immortal words: ‘don't give up the ship.’ Captain Lawrence's tomb is in the graveyard of Trinity Church, intimately associated with many of our historic characters.” – Daughters of the American Revolution,