Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barn Complex

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
Barns are essential to a working farm. The main barn dates to the early 19th century. It was originally used for housing livestock, threshing grain, and storing hay. Sheds were added later to both sides of the barn and used to store tools, farm equipment, and feed. They also housed animals.

A three-stall, draft horse barn built between 1870 and 1885 is visible through the bull’s paddock behind the main barn.

The smaller stone cow barn to the right of the main barn may have been constructed in 1831-32 by John Jay’s son William. Only its foundation and later addition remain. The cow barn saw a variety of uses, the last being a dairy operation in 1922. Silos once added to either end of this barn no longer stand. Beyond the barn is a garage built in 1918.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 7.)

Behind the marker is the Cow Barn. Only the stone foundation remains.
3. The Main Barn
4. Colonel William Jay II
[ detail from the marker ]
In this photograph, ca. 1914, Colonel William Jay II stands near the bull’s paddock behind the main barn. The stone wall inside the gate and the old carpentry and blacksmith shop on the north slope of the hill beyond it no longer survive.
5. Horse Barn
This 1952 photograph shows a large horse barn that once stood across the drive from the stone cow barn. A farm inventory taken in 1912 lists equipment, wagons, and farm animals housed in this barn and its attached sheds.
6. The Main Barn
The main barn was the center of farm activity at the Homestead for two centuries. This photograph was taken ca. 1900.