Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Schoolhouse and Homestead Lawn

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
From this vantage point, the sloping back lawn of the main house is visible. At the top of the hill and to your left, is a stone schoolhouse built between 1826 and 1828 by John Jay and his son William for William’s young children. In this back lawn area, to the right of the schoolhouse is the family’s pet cemetery.

Other early structures located closer to the house and to the right of this sign included a woodshed, several wells, and privies. Still visible are the foundations of two icehouses.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 9.)

The Main House is on the left. In the background is the Schoolhouse.
3. The Schoolhouse
The schoolhouse was used by the Jay family for education and play from 1828 through the first half of the 20th century.
4. The Schoolhouse Garden
[ detail from the marker ]
William and Eleanor Iselin, children of Arthur and Eleanor Jay Iselin, pose for the camera in their schoolhouse garden, ca. 1915. The garden, which was located just west of the schoolhouse doorway, was bordered with stones, some of which are still visible in the grassy lawn.
5. Eleanor Jay Iselin
Eleanor Jay Iselin, the last of the Jays to own the Homestead, holds the hand of her daughter Eleanor in front of the schoolhouse about 1915.