Jackson in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trails / The Kanawha Trail

1. Trails Marker (Side A)
Side A: Trails
Plunging herds of buffalo seeking salt licks and grazing lands wore trails through the Ohio Country when it was an Indian no-man's land. Later, Indians found the same trails suitable for their needs.

The tawny paths were highways as well as highest ways. Indians found ridges and summits superior to valleys for trails because they were drier, wind-swept of snow, never clogged by flood debris and safer.

Side B: The Kanawha Trail
Here Shawnee warriors, intent on raiding Virginia frontier settlements, passed on the Kanawha Trail. Fur traders used this route for their pelt-laden pack trains. Colonel Andrew Lewis led his mauled but victorious militia over the trace in 1774.

The trail extended north from the Kanawha River valley, across the Gallipolis flats through the present towns of Rio Grande, Centerville, Remple, Jackson, and Kingston to Circleville and the famous Scioto Trail.

Erected 1965 by Division of Wildlife, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-40.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1774.

2. The Kanawha Trail Marker (Side B)
Looking east along Main Street, with the county courthouse in background.