Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joss House

The Chinese community was an early and significant element of the population of Kern County.

Chinese immigrants contributed to the social, economic and industrial growth of Kern County by mining, farming, building railroads, and owning businesses. The first Chinese immigrants to Kern County came to work in the mines around Keyesville.

A small building was constructed in the 1870s in Bakersfield to serve the religious needs of the Chinese residents of the area. Such a Chinese temple was commonly referred to as a Joss House.

This structure is not an original Joss House. The items on exhibit here were donated by the local Chinese community. The religious figures, carved screens, altar, and incense are examples of those found in a place of worship.

Frank and Margaret Stanton donated this former residence in 1979.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photo:
Leong Yen and Ying Ming family in 1910. The Ming family owned a farm on land situated between Ming Avenue and Panama Lane.

Lower Photo:
Chinese laborers working on the railroad near Tahachapi Loop, circa 1890.