Near Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandy Station

Inscription.
Here on 9 June 1863, the largest cavalry battle in North America occurred when 9,500 troopers fought 8,000 cavalrymen under Union Brig. Gen. Alfred Pleasonton. This daylong battle, the opening engagement of the Gettysburg campaign, erupted when the Federal attack surprised Stuart and his men. The Confederates prevented the Union cavalry from learning the intentions of Gen. Robert E. Lee, who had begun marching his infantry to the Shenandoah Valley to invade the North. For the first time in the Civil War, however, the Federal cavalry proved itself a match for its opponents.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-11.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced two previous markers with the same number and title. The first read, "This was the scene of many cavalry actions. A great cavalry battle took place here, on June 9, 1863, between Stuart, screening Lee's move to Gettysburg, and the cavalry of Hooker's army." The second read, "In this vicinity was fought one of the greatest Cavalry Battles of the Civil War. On June 9, 1863 Union forces under Pleasonton attacked Stuart, who was screening Lee's Northward movement
toward Pennsylvania. After heavy fighting Pleasonton withdrew."

Regarding Battle of Brandy Station. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Brandy Station and the winter encampments of 1863-64 in Culpeper County. See the Battle of Brandy Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

1. Civil War Battle of Brandy Station June 9, 1863. American Civil War website entry:
Short description illustrated with three period photographs. (Submitted on September 18, 2007.)

2. Prelude to Gettysburg: The Battle of Brandy Station. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 29, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Battle of Brandy Station Virtual Tour by Markers. A set markers that document the Battle of Brandy Station, June 9, 1863, and the Winter Encampment of 1863-64. Note the order of appearance is geographic and not chronologically aligned to the battle. (Submitted on January 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Looking northeast at the Marker along the Highway
While there is ample pull off space along the highway to view the marker, visitors should be cautious about stopping and use hazard lights to alter other motorists when stopping. For the most safety, carefully pull off at the farm lane just past (west) of the marker. But this lane is a private entrance, so respect the fence line and property.
4. Battle of Brandy Station
Typical of the rolling, broken terrain around Brandy Station is this section of the north battlefield. Here near Buford's Knoll, Federal forces under Gen. John Buford fought Confederates under Gen. W.H.F. "Rooney" Lee.