Marsing in Owyhee County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Froman's Ferry

By Rebecca Maxwell, January 1, 2010
Inscription. In 1888 George Froman built a ferry about a mile downstream from here. It operated until a bridge was built here in 1921.

The ferry barge was connected by ropes to a pulley which slid along a cable spanning the river. By angling the barge into the swift current, the ferryman could make it across the stream in either direction with no other power. Ferries of this type were a common solution to the transportation problem imposed on the pioneers by western rivers. There were several others not far upstream.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 283.)