Mountain Brook in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wallace S. McElwain / Irondale Furnace Ruins

Wallace S. McElwain
McElwain trained in a gun factory in New York and in a foundry in Ohio before moving to Holly Springs, MS, where he operated Jones, McElwain and Company Iron Foundry. He was well known in the Southeast for his beautiful cast iron designs, which still adorn many buildings in the French Quarter in New Orleans. After the Civil War began, he received the first order for the production of rifles and cannons from the Confederacy. He moved his operations to Jefferson County when Union forces approached Holly Springs. He died in Chattanooga, TN.

Irondale Furnace Ruins
(1863-1873)
This blast furnace was built in 1863 by Wallace S. McElwain under contract to the Confederate Government to supply pig iron to the arsenal in Selma. Facility encompassed 2,146 acres and included an ore mine, quarry, tramway, foundry, blacksmiths' shops, stables, and employee housing. Destroyed March 29, 1865 by the Fourth Iowa Veteran Volunteers, it was rebuilt in 1866 and operated until 1873. First iron furnace in Alabama to go back into operation after the Civil War. Located 1/4 mile southwest of here. Renovated 2006.

Erected 1993 by Birmingham-Jefferson Historical Society / Memory of Elmer C Thuston.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Appalachian Iron Furnaces series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 29, 1981.

More about this marker. The marker stands at the entrance to the Irondale Furnace Park. A trail leads to the furnace site about a quarter of mile walk from the marker.

1. Wallace McElwain. Bhanwiki website entry (Submitted on November 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Irondale Furnace trail rich in history. Village Living website entry (Submitted on January 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Wallace S. McElwain & Irondadale Furnace Ruins Marker on Stone River Road
4. Irondale Furnace after the Civil War.