Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Perryville Prelude

By Karl Stelly, April 9, 2009
Inscription. Two largest skirmishes of Civil War in Jefferson County occurred here Sept. 27 and 30, 1862. CSA forces, already in control of the State Capital, were threatening Louisville. In first clash the Confederates were driven back to Floyds Fork. Three days later CSA again halted at Union line. Both were preliminary to Battle of Perryville on Oct. 8, 1862.

Erected 1962 by The Kentucky Historical Society & the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 548.)

A view of the area surrounding the marker. The Shelbyville Road (US 60) appears at left of the photo. This view is looking toward the East.