Sandyston Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Westbrook - Bell House

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom
Inscription. Johannes Westbrook, who was among the earliest permanent settlers of the Minisink region, built this homestead around the year 1701. It was subsequently fortified when incidents of hostility increased between the residents of New York and New Jersey during the height of the "Border War" between the two colonies. Ownership of the land was finally secured from its Lenni Lenape owner for five pounds sterling and a generous measure of rum. It is the oldest house still standing in Sussex County.

Erected 2003 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, February 4, 2010
2. The Westbrook - Bell House and Old Mine Road Markers

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, April 25, 2010
3. The Westbrook - Bell House
4. The Westbrook - Bell House
5. Westbrook - Bell House
Buildings near the Westbrook-Bell House. The larger structure is a wagon house, the smaller a pig barn. Information provided by Burson W. Bell of Charlotte, North Carolina