Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Eddie James Kendrick

Inscription. Eddie James Kendrick, nicknamed "cornbread", was born the eldest of five children to Johnny and Lee Bell Kendrick in Union Springs, Alabama.

After attending Western-Olin High School in Ensley, Alabama, Eddie was persuaded by his childhood friend Paul Williams to move to Detroit, Michigan. It was there they formed a singing group called "The Primes". While in Detroit, the duo met Otis Williams of the music group "The Distants". The two groups merged forming the legendary "Temptations".

For over a decade, Eddie and the Temptations became known around the world, receiving acclaim in the music industry. After performing his last tour as a solo artist, Eddie became ill and returned home to Birmingham. Eddie James Kendrick died October 5, 1992.

His memory will forever be cherished by his children; Aika, Paris and Paul, sister; Patricia Kendrick Simpson, brothers; Charles, Clarence and Robert; his mother, father and the world.

2. Eddie Kendrick and the Temptations by artist Ronald Scott McDowell
3. Eddie Kendrick Sculpture by Ronald Scott McDowell