Stanford University in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Development of Motion Pictures

By Leticia A. Kohnen, November 1, 2006
1. State Historic Landmark 834
Nothing remains of this site.
Inscription. In commemoration of the motion picture research conducted in 1878 and 1879 by Eadweard Muybridge, at the Palo Alto Stock Farm, now the site of Stanford University. This extensive photographic experiment portraying the attitudes of animals in motion was conceived by and executed under the direction and patronage of Leland Stanford. Consecutive instantaneous exposures were provided for by a battery of 24 cameras fitted with electro-shutters.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Stanford Historical Society, Stanford ECV Alumnii, Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 834.)

By Eadweard Muybridge
2. Sequence of a Horse Jumping