Five Points in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Woodlawn Cemetery

— Ohio Historical Marker —

Inscription. Founded in 1876 by a group of Toledo businessmen, Woodlawn Cemetery was designed in the tradition of the country's "rural cemetery" movement, which was first popularized in Europe in the 1830s. This movement reflects the change in American burial practices in the nineteenth century as attitudes of death changed from grim to sentimental. The cemetery's landscape emphasizes nature and art. Besides being a burial place, the cemetery is an arboretum, bird sanctuary, outdoor museum, and historical archive. Woodlawn also became a fashionable park for Toledo's residents to escape the commotion of the city. The cemetery chronicles the growth of Toledo and northwest Ohio, and is an important cultural and historic landmark in regards to community planning and development, and landscape and building architecture. Historic Woodlawn Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Historic Woodlawn Cemetery, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 37-48.)

View of the historical marker at the front entrance of the Woodlawn Cemetery.
3. Prominent Citizens Buried at Woodlawn Cemetery
View of the gravesite memorial to John Gunckel, a prominent citizen of Toledo who is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery.
4. Prominent Citizens Buried at Woodlawn Cemetery
View of the gravesite memorial to Morrison R. Waite, a former Chief Justice of the United States and a prominent citizen of Toledo who is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery.
5. Prominent Citizens Buried at Woodlawn Cemetery
View of the gravesite memorial to William Harbeck, a victim of the Titanic and a prominent citizen of Toledo who is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery.
6. Prominent Citizens Buried at Woodlawn Cemetery
View of the gravesite memorial to James Steedman, a Civil War hero at the Battle of Chickamauga and a prominent citizen of Toledo who is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery.