Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Alabama Theatre

Inscription.
Built by the Publix Theater division of Paramount Studios. This movie palace opened on December 26th, 1927. The theatre, in Spanish / Moorish design by Graven and Mayger of Chicago, seated 2500 in a five story, three-tiered auditorium. Paramount's president, Adolph Zukor, named it the "Showplace Of The South". The famous "Mighty Wurlitzer" pipe organ, with 21 sets of pipes, was played for many years by showman Stanleigh Malotte. The Alabama hosted many events including the Miss Alabama Pageant and the Mickey Mouse Club. Closed in 1981, the magnificent old theatre was saved from demolition in 1987 by countless volunteers, organized as Birmingham Landmarks, Inc. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and was designated by the Alabama Legislature as the official State Historic Theatre. Over 500,000 annually visit the grand old theatre for movies, concerts, opera, ballet, weddings, graduations and private parties.

Erected 1998 by The Birmingham - Jefferson Historical Society.

1. The Wurlitzer at the Alabama Theatre. Alabama Theatre organ website entry:
This link shows images and tell the history of the Wurlizer Organ (Big Bertha) at the Alabama Theatre. (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. The Alabama Theatre's website homepage. (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
3. The Alabama Theatre in Birmingham is the stuff of legend. This is Alabama website entry (Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Alabama Theatre
3. Interior Views of The Alabama Theatre