Near Surrey in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Peace Arch

A lesson of peace to all nations.

Lower marker:
In commemoration of
One hundred and fifty years of peace, 1814 - 1864, between Canada and the United States of America.
The signing of the Columbia River Treaty on September 16th, 1964, at this international peace arch park by the President of the United States, Lyndon B. Johnson, and the Prime Minister of Canada, the Right Honorable Lester B. Pearson, P. C.
Erected and dedicated to continued peace and good will of the peoples of Canada and the United States by Kiwanis International on November 28, 1965,

Erected 1936 by Kiwanis International.

More about this marker. There is a complex of Peace Arch related properties here, including gardens, a golf course and a British Columbia Regional Park.

Regarding Peace Arch.

The Peace Arch stands on the international boundary between Blaine, Washington, and Douglas, British Columbia. The Arch was constructed to commemorate the centennial (1814-1914) of the signing of the Treaty of Ghent on December 24, 1814. The Treaty of Ghent ended the war of 1812 between the United States and Great Britain, a conflict
2. Peace Arch
The Canada/U.S. West Coast Peace Arch. The marker is just out of site to the right in this photograph. The lintel on the American side is inscribed, "Children of a Common Mother." The opposite side (not shown) is inscribed: "Brethren dwelling together in unity."
that was waged in North America and involved Canadians, as well as Americans and British.

In 1914, the international fund-raising efforts for the Arch were spearheaded by Samuel Hill, famed Washington State lawyer, financier, road builder and humanitarian, who later dedicated it on September 6, 1921. The Arch's design was donated by H.W. Corbett of London, England, an internationally known architect. Automobile clubs in Washington State and British Columbia contributed time and money. Construction began under an international force of volunteers in 1920.

Standing 67 feet high, the Peace Arch is made of concrete and reinforced steel. Its foundation consists of 76 fourteen inch pilings driven 25-30 feet into the earth. The Arch was said to be one of the first structures in North America constructed to be earthquake proof.

The Arch contains metal caskets in which pieces of the Pilgrim Ship Mayflower and the Canadian Steam Vessel Beaver. Hence there are pictures of each on opposites sides of the Arch.

3. United States - Canada Peace Arch Inside Left Column
Inscription: 1814-1914 - Open 100 Years
4. United States - Canada Peace Arch Inside Right Column
Inscription: "May These Gates Never be Closed"
5. Mayflower Plaque
Mounted in right column (from South) of the Peace Arch

The Mayflower was the ship that transported the English Separatists, better known as the Pilgrims, from Plymouth, England, to Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States (which would become the capital of Plymouth Colony), in 1620.
6. Steam Ship Beaver Plaque
Mounted in Left Column (from South) of the Peace Arch.

Beaver was the first steamship to operate in the Pacific Northwest of North America. She made remote parts of the west coast of Canada accessible for fur trading and was chartered by the Royal Navy for surveying the coastline of British Columbia.
7. Nearby Commemoration to the Life and Works of Samuel Hill
In Commemoration of the Life and Works of Samuel Hill 1857 - 1931
Eminent road builder - A true Quaker - foremost in peace - always promoting world-wide unity and good will - who ever sought to build up but never tear down

This tablet erected by Washington Good Roads Association, 1936
8. Landscaping Around the Peace Arch