Murrisk in County Mayo, Connacht, Ireland — Irish West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Murrisk Friary / Mainistir Mhuraisce

Murrisk - from Muraisc (Sea-marsh)

Murrisk Friary
This small house of Augustinian friars, located here on the south shore of Clew Bay in the shadow of Croagh Patrick, was founded in 1457 by Hugh O'Malley. It was dedicated to St Patrick, some of whose relics were preserved here.

The only surviving buildings are the small church and the range of domestic buildings which bordered the cloister on its east side - the chapter house below, where the friars met to discuss business and read the daily chapter of the order's rule, and the dormitory above. The cloister itself has disappeared. The church has unusual battlemented walls and a fine east window which once threw sunlight onto the altar. A bell-tower was sited at the west end of the church rather than in the centre as is more usual, but this had fallen before the end of the 18th century.

Mainistir Mhuraisce
Is é Aodh Ó Máille a bhunaigh an mhainistir bheag seo, atá ar bhruach theas Chuan Mó agus faoi scáth Chruach Phádraig, sa bhliain 1457. Mainistir Aguistíneach a bhí inti, le Naomh Pádraig mar phátrún aici, agus taisí naofa leis ar coimeád inti tráth.

Ní mhaireann anois ach an eaglais bheag agus sraith foirgneamh tís - teach na caibidle thíos agus an seomra mór codlata thuas - thart timpeall
an chlabhstra ar an taobh thoir. Tá an clabhstra féin imithe. Tá ballaí neamhghnácha táibhleacha san eaglais agus fuinneog bhreá sa bhalla thoir a scaoil solas na gréine isteach ar an altóir. Bhí cloigtheach suite ag an taobh thiar den eaglais (cé gur gnách é bheith ina lár), ach thit sé seo roimh dheireadh an 18ú haois.

Erected by The Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

Looking southeast.