Atoka in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rector’s Crossroads

They Did Their Job

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. (Preface): After Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's stunning victory at Chancellorsville in May 1863, he led the Army of Northern Virginia west to the Shenandoah Valley, then north through central Maryland and across the Mason-Dixon Line into Pennsylvania. Union Gen. George G. Meade, who replaced Gen. Joseph Hooker on June 26, led the Army of the Potomac in pursuit. Their armies collided at Gettysburg on July 1, starting a battle that neither general planned to fight there. Three days later, the defeated Confederates retreated, crossing the Potomac River into Virginia on July 14.

In 1863, the Ashby's Gap Turnpike bisected Rector's Crossroads (modern-day Atoka), to your left. The hamlet became a hotbed of activity as Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart screened Gen. Robert E. Lee's forces, moving north in the Shenandoah Valley, from the Federals. On the morning of June 21, the day's fighting began two ridgelines east of here, to your right. After Union cavalry, along with Col. Strong Vincent's infantry brigade, drove Stuart westward from the first ridge and then the second, Stuart established his third position west of Goose Creek Bridge, just west of Rector's Crossroads. He detached a rear guard of 200 troopers under Capt. Angus P. Brown, 1st South Carolina Cavalry, to delay the Federals here while the rest of Stuart's men crossed
the narrow span. Brown's men skirmished briefly near here before falling back to the high ground on your left. Holding off the Federals until ordered to retire, Brown and several of his men were wounded, but they did their job, enabling Stuart to establish a strong position across the bridge. On June 24, Stuart returned here and met with Maj. John Singleton Mosby to discuss Stuart's route across the Potomac River, to begin what would become his much-debated ride to Gettysburg.

(Sidebar): In the parlor of the stone house to your far left, on June 10, 1863, Confederate Maj. John S. Mosby first wrote orders for his famous 43rd Battalion, Partisan Rangers, while his men waited in a grove nearby. Years after the war, Mosby knocked at the door and asked Mrs. Rector if he could sit in the parlor for a few minutes. When she later returned, she saw tears running down his cheeks. Mosby seldom attended Ranger reunions, as he found them emotionally wrenching.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Overlooking the John S. Mosby Highway, the marker is placed on one of the ridge lines described in the text.

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and Col. Strong Vincent flanking a map of the area. A reproduced engraving on the right is captioned, "This Leslie's Weekly engraving of the Battle of Kelly's Ford shows a typical mounted cavalry fight like those that occurred here." A portrait of Maj. John S. Mosby complements the side bar on the lower right.

1. What Day Did Stuart Return to Rector’s Crossroads?
3. Rector's Crossroads Today
The Rector House is in the center on the left side of the road.

This marker says Stuart returned to the crossroads on June 24. The nearby Rector House marker says June 23. At least one other web resource says June 22. Stuart's official report states, "Our lines were much farther advanced than before, and Monday, the 22d was consumed in their re-establishment," indicating an advance in the direction of the crossroads during the day. On the night of the 24th, Stuart's command headed south towards Salem (modern day Marshall) precipitating the ride to Gettysburg. (Consult "Plenty of Blame to Go Around: Jeb Stuart's Controversial Ride to Gettysburg," by Eric J. Whittenburg and J. David Petruzzi, for more information.)
    — Submitted October 2, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. The Rector House
In the parlor of this stone house, on June 10, 1863, Confederate Maj. John S. Mosby first wrote orders for his famous 43rd Battalion, Partisan Rangers.
5. Lake Field School
Mosby’s men waited in this schoolhouse on Atoka Road one-half mile south of the marker while he formed the Rangers at the Rector House. The first election for Company A of the 43rd Battalion officers was held here.
6. Rector’s Crossroads
Across from the Rector House, this stone spring house stood at the time of the Civil War.