Piedra in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Choinumni

Located in a grove of trees to the left of the entrance to Choinumni (Choi Num Ni) park.
Inscription. Upon the arrival of the white man early in the nineteenth century, a group of people were already here. These people called themselves Choinumni. According to the Choinumni, they have been in this area for thousands of years. Prior to the arrival of the white man, life was not difficult. Fish and game were plentiful. Acorns (a staple) and other foods were readily available. Life became difficult later. Reminders of their presence remain where old campsites and mortars can still be found. Their ritual areas and sacred burial sites are located throughout the area. Their descendants live here today.
Dedicated March 7, 1992,
by Jim Savage Chapter 1852
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1992 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 34.)

More about this marker. The marker is polished granite set on an angle with an elevated concrete base.

Regarding Choinumni. Descendants of the original Choinumni live throughout the area and have their tribal burying grounds nearby. Evidence of their existence in the area for thousands of years include acorn grinding holes set deep into the granite that took centuries to make.

An Assembly Bill presented to Congress concerning the Choinumni tribe:

BILL NUMBER: AJR 8 AMENDED
BILL TEXT

AMENDED IN SENATE APRIL 29,
2002

INTRODUCED BY Assembly Member Briggs (Coauthors: Senators Costa, Polanco, and Soto)

MARCH 28, 2001
Assembly Joint Resolution No. 8--Relative to the Choinumni Tribe.

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL’S DIGEST

AJR 8, as amended, Briggs. Choinumni Tribe: federal recognition.

This measure would memorialize the President and the Congress of the United States and the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs in the United States Department of the Interior to grant the Choinumni
Tribe full federal recognition and all the rights and privileges that arise from that declaration.
Fiscal committee: no.

WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe of Yokuts is a sovereign Indian Nation, located in Fresno County, California, consisting of 103 enrolled and documented members, with its tribal headquarters located approximately 15 miles from Choinumni State Park named in honor of and as recognition of, the Choinumni Tribe; and WHEREAS, The leaders of the Choinumni Tribe met with representatives of the United States for treaty negotiations, and a treaty was signed by both the tribal leaders and the United States on April 29, 1851 . The ; and WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe was thus recognized by the United States government as early as 1851; and WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe signed the treaty, on April 29, 1851, with four other Indian tribes, Picaynue Rancheria,
Table Mountain Rancheria, Santa Rosa Rancheria, and Big Sandy Rancheria, all of whom are currently fully federally recognized Indian tribes; and WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe is the only tribe to have signed this treaty that has not yet been granted full federal recognition; and WHEREAS, Between 1851 and 1915, the United States government began an unwarranted, hostile relationship with the Choinumni Tribe that forced many of its members to flee into the hills; and WHEREAS, Around 1887, the United States government granted individual land allotments to some tribal members, but those allotments were devoid of any water or other vital natural resources, forcing surviving tribal members to move to the City of Fresno to seek economic sustainability; and WHEREAS, The Congress of the United States has recognized the Choinumni Tribe pursuant to subchapter XXV (commencing with Section 651) of Chapter 14 of Title 25 of the United States Code, which recognition was judicially affirmed by the United States Court of Claims in the case of Indians of California v. United States (1942) 98 Ct.Cl. 583; and WHEREAS, Since the Choinumni Tribe is not listed as an Indian tribe eligible to receive federal programs set aside for Native American tribes, and therefore the Choinumni Tribe cannot participate in health, education, and social programs provided by the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Indian Health
Service; and WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe has long been in a position of poverty that can only be corrected by federal recognition; and WHEREAS, The Choinumni Tribe has been working since 1959 for federal recognition, including a 1987 application that is still pending; now, therefore, be it Resolved by the Assembly and Senate of the State of California, jointly, That the Legislature respectfully memorializes the President and the Congress, and the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs in the United States Department of the Interior to grant the Choinumni Tribe full federal recognition and all the rights and privileges that arise from that declaration, including listing the tribe in the Federal Register under the relevant provisions of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-454), Title I; and be it further
Resolved, That the Chief Clerk of the Assembly transmit copies of this resolution to the President and Vice President of the United States, to each Senator and Representative from California in the Congress of the United States, and to the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs in the United States Department of the Interior.

5. Choinumni and Clampers
Members of E Clampus Vitus gather at the Choinumni monument 10 years after it was dedicated
6. Yokut Mural
Photograph of a mural showing Yokuts. The Choinumni are one of many smaller tribes that make up the larger California Yokut group.