Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Surrender Field

Colonial National Historical Park

Inscription.
On the 17th, at about 10 o'clock, the British raised a white flag on their walls, beat a parley on their drums, and the firing ceased on all sides. Then the terms of surrender were agreed upon between Washington and Cornwallis, and on the afternoon of the 19th the British army marched out on the main road and surrendered prisoners of war.
Asa Redington, 1st New Hampshire Regiment

On October 19, 1781, British troops, commanded by Lieutenant General Lord Cornwallis, marched from heavily damaged Yorktown and surrendered on this field to the allied French and American armies under the command of General George Washington. Cornwallis, pleading illness, did not accompany his men.

The pavilion ahead overlooks the scene of the laying down of weapons. The short, wheelchair-accessible trail leads past exhibits that describe the spectacle, mood, and pagentry of that momentous event. The British defeat at Yorktown was the culmination of the Revolutionary War.

This trail is less than 0.2 mile round trip. From the pavillion overlook, follow the path to the display of surrendered artillery on the ground level. A shorter gravel path with exhibits leads to the field and back to the parking lot.

Erected by Colonial National
Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the British soldiers surrendering their arms. A map of the trail appears at the upper right, and a picture of some of the surrendered artillery is under it.

2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on February 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown. Account of the battle from the Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on February 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on February 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Surrender Field from the Pavilion
This view of the field where the British amry laid down their arms is from the pavilion at the end of the trail.
4. Surrender Road and Field
The British Army marched along this road on October 19, 1781 on their way to Surrender Field.