Humphreys Station in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Humphrey Station

The stage stop and the restaurant have slightly different names: Humphreys, Humphrey's and Humphrey Station.
Inscription. This site was originally called Mechanicsville, gradually changing to Humphrey Station after Miles Humphreys' store. Miles Humphreys came to California to join his brother John after the Civil War and saw an opportunity by opening his store at this crossroads. Although not an official stage stop, the Butterfield Stage dropped off passengers at Humphrey's store to get "refreshed". Passengers included for the most part working class men from the lumber industry.

Thus, Humphreys is the only location in California where "station" stands for a former stage stop rather than a train station. The store was located in the depression at the intersection 80 yards to the right of this monument. Miles Humphreys' better known brother John Humphreys is often referred to as the namesake. The Humphreys family was held in the highest regard during this period of Eastern Fresno County's History.

Dedicated this 16th day of January, 2010
Jim Savage Chapter 1852 E Clampus Vitus
Celebrating 50 years 1959-2009

Erected 2010 by E Clampus Vitus.

addition, it is included in the Butterfield Overland Mail, and the E Clampus Vitus series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 2010.

Regarding Humphrey Station. There were three Humphreys brothers, John, the best known, Miles and James. It has been reported that John and Miles did not drink alcohol, but that James did. The original store sold wine, beer and hard liquor to the loggers that stopped by leading some to surmise that James Humphreys may have been
the original store owner.

The settlement was named Humphreys Station, but when a restaurant was opened at the crossroads in about 1920, they incorrectly named the eatery Humphrey Station. The monument sits on the Humphrey Station Restaurant property, so the name agreed on for the marker was Humphrey Station.

4. Humphrey Station
A unique one-of-a-kind marker shaped as a bench with a base made to look like wagon wheels from an old stage coach.
Courtesy of Bud Olsen and the Eastern Fresno County Museum, circa 1880
6. Scotty's, The Original Store Building at Humphreys
This is the original building housing a store with separate quarters upstairs. The store changed names as can be seen by the Scotty's name hung over a previous name. This picture can be seen on a tile on the upper right hand corner of the monument.
Courtesy of Ted Kerber and The Eastern Fresno County Museum, circa 1920
7. Humphrey Station Restaurant
The original restaurant opened at the crossroads using the incorrect spelling of Humphrey Station. A tile with this picture can be seen in the upper left hand corner of the monument
Courtesy of Bud Olsen and The Eastern Fresno County Museum, circa 1925
8. Mechanicsville School Student Body
The entire population of the Mechanicsville School in front of the schoolhouse in 1925. The photo is from a collection at the Eastern Fresno County Museum courtesy of Bud Olsen. The school retained the old name of Mechanicsville until it was absorbed into the Sierra School System in 1926.
Courtesy of the Eastern Fresno County Museum, circa 1921
9. Mechanicsville School
It is commonly agreed by local hsitorians that this was the roughest built school in Fresno County. Simple wood slats, no insulation, light was visible through the walls during the daytime and wind whipped through during winter. The building was moved to the top of the hill above Humphrey Station after it was closed in 1926 and was forgotten. Hikers later found it crumpled into a decaying pile of wood. Nothing remains of it today.