Sloughhouse in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sloughhouse Pioneer Cemetery

In 1971 Percy Westerberg, a descendant of Catherine Rhoedes Sheldon contacted the Daughters of Utah Pioneers about the possiblity of the D.U.P. taking over ownership and permanent care of the cemetery. This would mark the first time that the this land had been divided since the original Mexican land grant in 1842.
Inscription.
Thomas Rhoades (Rhoads) and others left Iowa as an exploring group with permission of Mormon authorities. Traveled with Donner Reed Party from Missouri to Hastings Cut-off. Rhoades, wife, 14 children arrived Sacramento Valley Oct. 1846, first Mormon family to come overland. Settled near Cosumnes River. Two sons, John and Daniel, were in first Donner rescue group. Wife Elizabeth died 1847 buried near Benicia. Thomas, 4 children returned to Utah 1849. Family contributed greatly to Western U.S. history. About 200 descendants and friends buried here. Deeded to Daughters of Utah Pioneers by Percy Westerberg.

Erected 1972 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 382.)

1. Additional Information on Thomas and Elizabeth Rhoades
Events brought them west:

The Rhoades family had suffered great persecution due to their Mormon beliefs. Their Illinois farm had been attacked and burned, along with several of their neighbor’s farms. Shortly after, they received the blessing from Brigham Young to travel west and settle in California.

They met up with several other groups during their trek west, and traveled for a time with the ill-fated Donner Party. Except for the usual trail hardships, and one skirmish with Indians
This historic marker was dedicated in April, 1972. Up until that time the cemetery had been nameless. At the time that the deed was transferred to the D.U.P it was officially named The Slough House Pioneer Cemetery.
(The original spelling of the name was two words. The combining into one word did not occur until recent history.)
near Fort Laramie, they had an uneventful trip, arriving at Johnson’s Ranch, north of Sutter’s Fort, on October 1, 1846.

The death of Elizabeth:

Elizabeth had borne 19 children, including three pairs of twins, and one set of triplets. She fell ill during the summer of 1947. As medical care was scarce at Sutter’s Fort, Thomas hoped that San Francisco would give her a change in climate and a new doctor. While traveling on a launch down the Sacramento River heading toward San Francisco, she died near Benicia. The launch pulled up to shore and Elizabeth was buried on a hillside. Thomas returned to his home on Dry Creek to tell his children. He had paid a man to place a headboard at her grave and to build a fence around it. It appears that the man did not fulfill his duty, as Thomas returned to the area and could not find her grave.

Source: Historic Cosumnes and The Slough House
Pioneer Cemetery
, by Norma B. Ricketts - D.U.P.
    — Submitted March 7, 2010.

This Site Has Been Designated by
Sacramento County as a
Historic Cemetery.

Here rest many of the men, women and children who saw the beauty and value of this land, choosing to settle here and build the county we cherish today.

Please help us preserve the graves, markers, and landscaping for future generations.

Sacramento County Board of Supervisors