Near Casstown in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brigadier General John Webb

Inscription.
Born in Kentucky in 1793, his family moved to the Ohio country in 1797. Taught by his mother and in a log-cabin school near Dayton, he began teaching here by 1809. Purchasing land here in 1811, he served at Fort Greenville in the War of 1812. He married Priscilla Knight in 1815 and fathered eleven children. He held offices of assessor, appraiser, constable, trustee, justice of the peace, and attained the rank of Brigadier General in the Ohio Militia. He died in 1883 and is buried here in Lostcreek Cemetery.

Erected 2008 by Miami County Milestones Committee, Miami County Foundation, Troy Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-55.)

at or near this postal address: 3220 N Ohio Route 589, Casstown OH 45312, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking NW.
4. Brig Gen John Webb Grave Marker Detail