Near Morristown in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morristown

Inscription.
Platted in 1802 by John Zane and William Chapline along the old Wheeling Road. Morristown was named for Duncan Morrison, an early settler, innkeeper, and Justice of the Peace. Older than the state itself. Morristown prospered into the mid-1800s, nurtured by trade along the National Road, the first federally funded highway project in the United States. The National Road was a major overland route to the West in the second quarter of the nineteenth century. Federal style brick and frame structures that remain standing today replaced the original log cabins that first made up the town. Named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Morristown is a well-preserved example of a National Road town.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Morristown Historic Preservation Association, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-7.)

U.S. 40 on the left, Old National Road to Morristown on the right.
Descriptive stone has been placed in front of marker