Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Star Tavern

Inscription. After no luck in western goldmines Walter H. Erwin in 1852 bought two acres for $100 (part of 1729 248-acre Trammel grant). Built frame tavern on this site which became a landmark on Leesburg Pike. 1861 sketch shows it with a verandah and green glass star atop a pole. After war, the Independent Order of Grand Templars held their temperance meetings in the tavern. Inn was used for many purposes as successively remodeled. It served as community post office until the 1870s and as grocery store in 1910. Building replaced by Falls Church Bank in 1924 and then by the George Mason Square in 1984.

More about this marker. The back side of the marker a drawing of the tavern from the Civil War showing soldiers and civilians passing on horseback.

The "star" is seen prominently at the front of the tavern in the drawing.
3. Intersection of Broad and Washington
The buildings change, and people drive cars by instead of riding horses, but the heavy traffic along the Pike remains.
4. Star Tavern - 1861 Sketch
Close-up of image on marker