Wakefield-Peacedale near South Kingstown in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Carter Jackson Monument

1. Carter Jackson Monument Marker - East Side
Inscription. East side
This pillar is erected to the memory of William Jackson of Virginia, who was murdered upon this spot by ship captain Thomas Carter of Newport, Rhode Island who, having been ship-wrecked and rendered penniless thereby, and being overtaken by Mr. Jackson, who, also being on his way North, furnished him with money and use of a horse on the way. Having arrived at the point that is indicated by this pillar, Carter there robbed and

North side
murdered his kind and confiding benefactor with a dagger, about the hour of midnight of January first, 1751. Was tried and convicted of his crime at the village of Tower Hill on April 4th, 1751, and was hung in chains upon a gibbet May 10th, 1751, at the eastern foot of Tower Hill, at side of the public highway, where the shrieking—as it were—of its chains, &c, during boisterous winds at night, were the terror of many persons who lived

West side
near thereto, or passed thereby. One of these being the late Governor George Brown of Boston Neck, who told this writer that such had been his own case when a youth, while on his way to the residence of College Tom Hazard that he visited every week. It appears that Carter threw Jackson in the "Narrow River" at the time he committed this murder, and that a negro found him therein, and near the abovementioned gibbet. A wayside inn-keeper,

South side
Mrs. Nash, who lived about ten miles westward from Tower Hill, happening to be at this village at the time this body was found.
She recognized it as being that of Jackson, by means of a button she had sewn upon his vest only a few hours before he left her house, and that Captain Carter was with him. Carter was therefore arrested, tried, and condemned, and executed accordingly.

Joseph Peace Hazard
1889

Erected 1889 by Joseph Peace Hazard.

More about this monument. Marker is located about just off Route 1. This square granite pillar was manufactured of Westerly, R. I. granite
2. Carter Jackson Monument Marker - North Side
and set in place in January of 1890. The low stone pillar, easily overlooked, is completely covered by its lengthy inscription.

1. Mysterious Carter Jackson Monument. Roadside America website entry (Submitted on May 29, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jackson Was Murdered And Carter Was Hanged For It-But That Is All We’re Sure About. Small State, Big History website entry (Submitted on May 29, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Carter Jackson Monument Marker - West Side
4. Carter Jackson Monument Marker - South Side