North Hollywood in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Portal of the Folded Wing

Shrine to Aviation

By Konrad R Summers, May 21, 2008
Shrine to Aviation
Inscription.
Dedicated To The Honored Dead Of American Aviation On The 50th Anniversary Of Powered Flight, Dec. 17, 1953, By Lt. Gen. Ira C. Eaker USAF (Ret.)
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Beneath The Memorial tablets in this sacred portal rest the cremated remains of famous flyers who contributed so much to the history and development of aviation. The bronze plaques upon the marble walls memorialize beloved Americans who devoted their lives to the advancement of the air age. Administered under the auspices of the Brookins-Lahm-Wright Aeronautical Foundation, this shrine stands as a lasting tribute.

Built by
MacDonald and Giorgi
1924
National Register of Historic Places

Erected 1924 by Trustees, Valhalla Memorial Park. (Marker Number 980000246.)

By Konrad R Summers, May 22, 2008
Shrine to Aviation
National Registry of Historic Places 980000246
gain access to the portal from Hollywood Way. Enter the Memorial Park from Victory Boulevard. Marker is at or near this postal address: 10621 Victory Boulevard, Burbank CA 91504, United States of America.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the portal on the outside. you will also find markers commemorating both Challenger and Columbia Shuttle accidents and many memorials to aviation pioneers.

1. Portal of the Folded Wings. The Portal of the Folded Wings was once the grand entrance to the memorial park. (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)

2. Complete list of individuals buried in the Portal of the Folded Wings-Shrine To Aviation. (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)
3. The Portal of the Folded Wing - D.O.I. #98000246. Flikr collection featuring
By Denise Boose, May 16, 2012
3. Portal of the Folded Wing Original Entrance
photographs of every grave, every plaque and every marker at the Portal of the Folded Wing. (Submitted on May 6, 2010, by Konrad R Summers of Santa Clarita, California.)

4. Portal of the Folded Wing
Challenger side of the Shuttle