Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax Rosenwald School

By J. J. Prats, March 20, 2010
Inscription. The Fairfax Rosenwald School or “Fairfax Colored School” was constructed in 1925–26 on this site. It replaced an earlier African-American school on Main Street east of the Fairfax Cemetery. In 1917, Julius Rosenwald, president of Sears, Roebuck & Co., formed the Julius Rosenwald Fund, a philanthropic foundation that funded construction of over 5,000 schools for African-Americans across the rural south between 1917 and 1932. The Fairfax Rosenwald School was one of four such schools built in Fairfax County. It was demolished in 1951 and replaced by Eleven Oaks School.

Erected 2007 by City of Fairfax and Historic Fairfax City, Inc.

of University Drive. The roadway continues to be called University Drive both north and south of the new boulevard. Marker is in this post office area: Fairfax VA 22030, United States of America.

More about this marker. George Mason Boulevard, the 2009 realignment of University Drive, was cut through the Eleven Oaks School property after the school was razed.

1. Saving the South’s Rosenwald Schools. by Tom Hanchett. “Rosenwald turned energetically to philanthropy and quickly became known for thoughtful
3. Site of the Fairfax Rosenwald School
Marker is difficult to see in this photo. It is to the right of the stop sign.
gifts ranging far beyond Chicago. He gave $1000 grants to the first 100 counties to hire County Extension Agents, helping the US Department of Agriculture launch a program that still shapes rural America today. Noting the thousands of African Americans fleeing the South, he helped build almost two dozen black YMCAs to provide lodging and social services in America’s largest cities.

“Rosenwald’s religious heritage gave him a particular affinity to African Americans, according to grandson and biographer Dr. Peter Ascoli. Wrote the philanthropist in 1911, ‘The horrors that are due to race prejudice come home to the Jew more forcefully than to others of the white race, on account of the centuries of persecution which they have suffered and still suffer’.” (Submitted on April 4, 2010.)

2. African American Education in the Town/City of Fairfax (pdf file). The Fare Facs Gazette, Winter 2006 (Submitted on March 29, 2016.)