Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Prospect Hill Cemetery

Jackson Prepares for Battle

— Battle of Front Royal - May 23, 1862 —

Inscription.
Devoid of trees in 1862, this hill afforded Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's troops their first good look at Front Royal and the deployments of the Union garrison here. Approaching from the south on the Gooney Manor Road (now Browntown Road), Col. Stapleton Crutchfield, Jackson's artillery chief, posted a battery here. The smoothbore cannon, however, lacked the range to reach the Union guns on Richardson's Hill, a mile an three quarters further north. Lt. Samuel J. Simpson, a native of the area, led Crutchfield's artillery on a path concealed by woods around the western end of town and up the ridge on which Randolph Macon Academy stands. By 3:30 p.m., a Confederate rifled cannon was in position there.

In the meantime, the 1st Maryland Infantry (CSA) and the Louisiana Brigade advanced on Front Royal from the southeast. The Marylanders overran pickets who revealed that they were members of the 1st Maryland Infantry (US), which garrisoned the town.

Col. John R. Kenly commanded Front Royal's Federal defenders - a thousand infantrymen and a two-gun section of rifled artillery on Richardson's Hill. With this meager force, he sought to protect the military supplies stored in town, the Manassas Gap Railroad, and the bridges over the forks of the Shenandoah River. When the surviving pickets straggled in, Kenly understood
that his force was about to be tested.

(Lower Left Sidebar): On November 7, 1868, the Ladies' Warren Memorial Association was chartered to collect the Confederate dead buried in sites throughout Warren County and rebury them in this circular lot, later called Soldier's Circle. The task of locating and moving the bodies involved much labor and expense and was especially difficult in the post war era. In a short time, however, the remains of 276 soldiers representing every state in the former Confederacy were interred here. Some 90 were identified and placed in separate graves, each with a marble headstone. The remains of 186 unknown soldiers were buried in a common grave in the center of the circle, and on Aug. 24, 1882, the 18-foot-high monument was erected above them. A memorial service is held annually on the anniversary of the Battle of Front Royal.

Several notable local residents are buried elsewhere in Prospect Hill Cemetery. They include Lt. Samuel J. Simpson and Lucy Buck, the diarist.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battle Map

More about this marker. On the right, a Front Royal Battle tour map contains an inset map showing the tactical movements described on the marker, and a portrait of Col. Stapleton Crutchfield. The sidebar contains a photograph of the post-war ceremonies at the Confederate monument.

Regarding Prospect Hill Cemetery.
3. Prospect Hill Cemetery Marker and the Soldier's Circle
This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Battle of Front Royal. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Prospect Hill Cemetery - Front Royal, Virginia. Mosby Heritage Area Association website entry (Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by HMDb Markers. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Entrance to Prospect Hill Cemetery
5. Monument to Mosby's Men
This obelisk was erected in memory of the seven rangers executed on September 23, 1864 nearby. The memorial was erected in 1899 by the survivors of Mosby's command. The monument is flanked by two 30-pdr Parrott Rifles from the Civil War.
6. Closeup of Mosby's Men Monument
“Erected 1899 by the survivors of Mosby’s Command in memory of seven comrades executed while prisoners of war near this spot, September 23rd, 1864. Dolce et decorum est, pro patria mori.