Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Carousel

By Heather Crawford, August 15, 2009
Inscription. This "Grand Carousel," manufactured in 1914 by the William I. Mangels Company with wood horses carved by the Marcus Illions Company, was first located at Olengtangy Park, an interurban-era amusement park in Clintonville. In 1938, the Mangels-Illions carousel was relocated to the Scioto Ranch Park (also known as the Zoo Amusement Park and Wyandot Lake). On June 17, 2000, the restored carousel, with the original 52 horses and 2 chariots, began "spinning its magic" at this location. Of the nearly 5000 "Grand Carousels" that were operational in the early 1900s, fewer than 200 remain.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Columbus Zoo, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-21.)

2. Grand Carousel
This is the view next to the marker.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium. It cannot be seen from the road or the parking lot. It is located in the "Shores" section of the zoo.

3. Grand Carousel
Inside the Grand Carousel.