Old Town Peoria in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

GFWC Peoria Woman's Club

Inscription. In 1919, this building was constructed as a meeting place for the General Federation of Women's Clubs – Peoria Woman's Club.

Originally located at the northwest corner of 83rd Avenue and Washington Street, the Clubhouse was restored and relocated to its present location in 2008.

Throughout the years, the industrious club members put the building to use as a movie theater, dance hall, public library, and general gathering place to help meet the cultural and social needs of Peoria's growing population. In 2005, the club name was changed to GFWC Peoria - West Valley Women's Club to accommodate members who live throughout the West Valley. The Clubhouse remains a multi-purpose civic center, accommodating a wide variety of programs that continue to enhance the lives of generations of Peoria's residents.

Erected 2009 by City of Peoria Local Historical Landmark.

2. GFWC Peoria Woman's Club