San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Labor Temple

By Syd Whittle, April 25, 2010
Inscription. The San José Labor Temple, located at 72 North Second Street, was a hub of the city’s turn of the century labor movement. It was established informally between 1901 and 1903 by Harry Ryan, an early San José labor leader, and Jack London, the famous California author. Jack London wrote the last portion of his classic, The Call of the Wild, as well as parts of The Sea Wolf, here in Harry Ryan’s office. The building became the official San José Labor Temple in 1911 and served this purpose until 1948. It was demolished in the early 1950’s.

Erected by City of San Jose.

1. The Call of the Wild. Jack London's The Call of the Wild was serialized in the The Saturday Evening Post June20 to July 18, 1903. (Submitted on May 7, 2010.)

2. The Sea Wolf. Jack London's The Sea Wolf was serialized in The Century Magazine January - November, 1904. (Submitted on May 7, 2010.)

3. Downtown San Jose History Walk. This building (Site #24), is featured on the Downtown San Jose History Walk along with 30 additional sites. (Submitted on May 7, 2010.)