Vinton in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morgan's Raid

Inscription. During the American Civil War 1860-1865, a Confederate cavalry, led by Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan, infiltrated the states of Kentucky, southern Indiana, and southeastern Ohio as a diversionary tactic to draw northern troops from eastern Tennessee. The 2,500 infantrymen [sic - calvarymen] passed through Gallia County, Ohio, and reached the village of Vinton on July 17, 1863. The Rebels plundered the town searching for horses, food, and forage. Near this marker, they crossed the covered bridge over Big Raccoon Creek and then burned the 120-foot structure behind them. Area residents were left unharmed and no lives were lost.

Erected 1991 by Gallia County Historical Society, O.O. McIntyre Park District, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-27.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 58.578′ N, 82° 20.395′ W. Marker was in Vinton, Ohio, in Gallia County. Marker was at the intersection

More about this marker. This marker shows the wrong number, 2-82, on its face. The correct number is 16-27.

At the Vinton post office.